Workshop Program

The accepted papers have been published at the ACM Digital Library

Monday, 13 June 2022

9:30am - 10:30am EDT: Keynote

9:30-9:45 Welcome, Spyros Blanas (The Ohio State University); Norman May (SAP SE)

9:45-10:30 Keynote: In Computer Architecture, We Don't Change the Questions, We Change the Answers, Mark D. Hill (Microsoft Azure and University of Wisconsin-Madison)

11:00am - 12:20pm EDT: Accelerators

11:00-11:20 Improving In-Memory Database Operations with Acceleration DIMM (AxDIMM), Donghun Lee, SAP Labs Korea, KR; Jinin So, Samsung Electronics, KR; MINSEON AHN, SAP Labs Korea, KR; Jong-Geon Lee, Samsung Electronics, KR; Jungmin Kim, SAP Labs Korea, KR; Jeonghyeon Cho, Samsung Electronics, KR; Rebholz Oliver, SAP SE, DE; Vishnu Charan Thummala, Samsung Electronics, IN; Ravi shankar JV, Samsung Electronics, IN; Sachin Suresh Upadhya, Samsung Electronics, IN; Mohammed Ibrahim Khan, Samsung Electronics, IN; Jin Hyun Kim, Samsung Electronics, KR

11:20-11:30 Enabling CXL Memory Expansion for In-Memory Database Management Systems, Minseon Ahn, SAP Labs Korea; Andrew Chang, Samsung Semiconductor Inc., US; Donghun Lee, SAP Labs Korea; Jongmin Gim, Samsung Semiconductor Inc., US; Jungmin Kim, SAP Labs Korea; Jaemin Jung, Samsung Semiconductor Inc., US; Oliver Rebholz, SAP SE; Vincent Pham, Samsung Semiconductor Inc., US; Krishna Malladi, Samsung Semiconductor Inc., US; Yang Seok Ki, Samsung Semiconductor Inc., US

11:30-11:50 iGPU-Accelerated Pattern Matching on Event Streams, Marius Kuhrt; Michael Körber; Bernhard Seeger (all University of Marburg, DE)

11:50-12:10 PipeJSON: Parsing JSON at Line Speed on FPGAs, Jonas Dann, SAP SE, DE; Royden Wagner, SAP SE, DE; Daniel Ritter, SAP SE, DE; Christian Faerber, Intel Corporation, DE; Holger Froening, Heidelberg University, DE

12:10-12:20 Cache management in MASCARA-FPGA: from coalescing heuristic to replacement policy, Van Long Nguyen Huu, Nokia Bell Labs, France; Laurent d'Orazio, Univ Rennes, France; Emmanuel Casseau, Univ Rennes, France; Julien Lallet, Nokia Bell Labs, France

2:00pm - 3:30pm EDT: Query processing

2:00-2:30 Fresh Thinking talk: Accelerating Video Database Systems using Emerging Hardware Technologies, Joy Arulraj (Georgia Institute of Technology)

2:30-2:50 Sampling-Based AQP in Modern Analytical Engines, Viktor Sanca, EPFL, Switzerland; Anastasia Ailamaki, EPFL, Switzerland and RAW Labs SA

2:50-3:10 HPCache: Memory-Efficient OLAP Through Proportional Caching, Hamish Nicholson, EPFL, Switzerland; Periklis Chrysogelos, EPFL, Switzerland; Anastasia Ailamaki, EPFL, Switzerland and RAW Labs SA

3:10-3:20 To use or not to use the SIMD gather instruction?, Dirk Habich, Johannes Pietrzyk, Alexander Krause, Juliana Hildebrandt, Wolfgang Lehner (all TU Dresden, DE)

3:20-3:30 Result-Set Management for NDP Operations on Smart Storage, Tobias Vincon, Reutlingen University, DE; Christian Knoedler, Reutlingen University, DE; Arthur Bernhardt, Reutlingen University, DE: Leonardo Solis-Vasquez, Technical University of Darmstadt, DE: Lukas Weber, TU Darmstadt, DE; Andreas Koch, TU Darmstadt, DE; Ilia Petrov, Reutlingen University, DE

4:00pm - 5:30pm EDT: Performance

4:00-4:30 Fresh Thinking Talk: What the Primacy of Economics Means for Hardware And Software, Viktor Leis (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)

4:30-4:50 Performant Almost-Latch-Free Data Structures Using Epoch Protection, Tianyu Li, MIT, US; Badrish Chandramouli, Microsoft Research, US; Samuel Madden, MIT, US

4:50-5:10 Benchmarking the Second Generation of Intel SGX Hardware, Muhammad El-Hindi; Tobias Ziegler; Matthias Heinrich; Adrian Lutsch; Zheguang Zhao; Carsten Binnig (all Technical University of Darmstadt, DE)

5:10-5:20 EFA: A Viable Alternative to RDMA over InfiniBand for DBMSs?, Tobias Ziegler, TU Darmstadt, DE; Dwarakanandan Bindiganavile Mohan, TU Darmstadt, DE: Viktor Leis, Friedrich-Alexander-Universitaet Erlangen-Nuernberg, DE; Carsten Binnig, TU Darmstadt, DE

5:20-5:30 Concluding remarks